Office Details...
PRIVACY NOTICE issued by The Forest Rock Offices

Date 25th May 2018

Introduction
The Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA 2018”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) impose certain legal obligations in connection with the processing of personal data.

The Forest Rock Offices is a data controller within the meaning of the GDPR and we process personal data. The contact details are as follows:

The Forest Rock Offices, Leicester Road, Whitwick, Leicestershire, LE67 5GQ

We may amend this privacy notice from time to time. If we do so, we will supply you with and/or otherwise make available to you a copy of the amended privacy notice.


The purposes for which we intend to process personal data
We intend to process personal data for the following purposes:
• to enable us to let offices to our Tenants in accordance with our Lease term agreements
• to contact our Tenants with matters relevant to their occupancy and to arrange renewal of Leases
• to help provide security to the premises


The legal bases for our intended processing of personal data
Our intended processing of personal data has the following legal bases:
• the processing is necessary for the letting of accommodation to you
• the processing is necessary for helping to provide secure premises


Persons/organisations to whom we may give personal data
We may share your personal data with:
• any third parties with whom you require or permit us to correspond

If the law allows or requires us to do so, we may share your personal data with:
• the police and law enforcement agencies
• courts and tribunals
• the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).

We may need to share your personal data with the third parties identified above in order to comply with our legal obligations.


Transfers of personal data outside the EU
Your personal data will be processed in the EU only.


Retention of personal data
• Copy Leases will be retained for 7 years as part of our accounting records
• Contact details of Directors and Tenants will be destroyed at the end of the relationship
• CCTV data will be held for 1 year


Requesting personal data we hold about you (subject access requests)
You have a right to request access to your personal data that we hold. Such requests are known as ‘subject access requests’ (“SARs”).
Please provide all SARs in writing marked for the attention of The Data Protection Officer.
DPA 2018 requires that we comply with a SAR promptly and in any event within one month of receipt. There are, however, some circumstances in which the law allows us to refuse to provide access to personal data in response to a SAR (e.g. if you have previously made a similar request and there has been little or no change to the data since we complied with the original request).
We will not charge you for dealing with a SAR.


Putting things right (the right to rectification)
You have a right to obtain the rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning you that we hold. You also have a right to have any incomplete personal data that we hold about you completed. Should you become aware that any personal data that we hold about you is inaccurate and/or incomplete, please inform us immediately so we can correct and/or complete it.


Deleting your records (the right to erasure)
In certain circumstances you have a right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased. Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk).  If you would like your personal data to be erased, please inform us immediately and we will consider your request.  In certain circumstances we have the right to refuse to comply with a request for erasure. If applicable, we will supply you with the reasons for refusing your request.


The right to restrict processing and the right to object
In certain circumstances you have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of personal data or to object to the processing of that information.  Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). 


Complaints
If you have requested details of the information we hold about you and you are not happy with our response, or you think we have not complied with the GDPR or DPA 2018 in some other way, you can complain to us.
If you are not happy with our response, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the ICO (www.ico.org.uk).

'Character' Building | Self Contained Offices| Huge Free car park